KEYNOTE ARTS ASSOCIATES PRESENTS
The most respected choral festivals and choir competitions in America.

SHOWSTOPPERS. Hot. Sizzling. Competition.

It’s the ultimate battle of the show choirs in this fierce show choir invitational music competition where only the best of the best face off to be named the ultimate SHOWSTOPPERS Grand Champion!

Any mixed or female high school show choir or community-based high school age show choir is invited to audition in either the Showcase division or the Competition division as well as enter one soloist per choir in the Solo competition.

SHOWSTOPPERS employs the proven and respected SHOWSTOPPERS Judging System® a caption format system in which each of the 11 adjudicators focus on their individual area of expertise when scoring.

And, with Keynote taking care of your trip, you won’t have to worry about anything but winning this fame event! Your trip to SHOWSTOPPERS includes accommodations and meals!

Only 15 of the nation’s top show choirs will receive an invitation to each exclusive competition! Does your choir have what it takes? Click here to get started!

Walt Disney World: March 11 - 14, 2010

In celebration of the 25th Anniversary of SHOWSTOPPERS, the competition will take place in the beautiful Linda Chapin Theatre in the Orange County Convention Center!

NEW FOR 2010

Group Travel Insurance protection included in each package, including the ability to cancel for any reason

MIXED AND FEMALE SHOW CHOIR COMPETITION AND SHOWCASE DIVISION

Any mixed or female high school show choir or community group representing a high school may audition to perform in either the Competition or Showcase Division.

  • A Participant is defined as performer, director, instrumentalist, technical crew, support staff and any person directly involved in the show choir performance. All others are classified as observers.
  • All competing show choirs will be judged in open competition without regard to group size, school size, etc.
  • There are no music style requirements, and copies of music are not provided to the judges.
  • Six adjudicating artists will critique the following areas: General Effect, Ensemble Visual, Ensemble Music and Solo.
  • Choirs participating in the Showcase Division will be critiqued but not ranked.
  • Each performing group will receive six critique cassette tapes, score sheets and a participation plaque.
  • Final tally sheets will be distributed following the Championship Awards Ceremony.
  • The top six (6) scoring show choirs will be selected to perform in the Championship Competition on Saturday.
  • Judges Merit Certificates will be awarded to individuals in recognition of outstanding performances from both the Competition and the Showcase Divisions.
  • Custom designed awards will be presented to the top six (6) mixed show choirs in the Championship Competition, as well as, the top three (3) scoring groups in the Female Show Choir Competition.
  • The members of the top three (3) show choirs and top three (3) female show choirs will also receive a Championship Medallion reflecting their rank: Third Place - Bronze, Second Place - Silver, First Place - Gold.
  • In addition, all six (6) show choir finalists and top three (3) female show choirs are automatically accepted and invited to perform at SHOWSTOPPERS™ Show Choir Invitational 2011!
  • The decisions of the Festival staff and adjudicators, in any and all matters, are final and binding upon all parties. This is an agreed upon condition of entry and participation.

SOLO COMPETITION OFFICIAL FORMAT

  • Each Show Choir is invited to enter one vocal soloist. No audition tape is required.
  • Each soloist will be allowed a maximum of four (4) minutes to present one song of any style.
  • The soloists must utilize live accompaniment provided by a single acoustic instrument. The soloists may also choose to accompany themselves. No additional instruments will be permitted.
  • Three adjudicating artists will critique and score the following: Intonation, Tone Quality, Style, Interpretation, Diction, Poise, Presentation and Staging.
  • The Solo Performance Schedule will be integrated into the Show Choir Performance Schedule. Soloist performance times will be scheduled around their group's show choir performance times.
  • All soloists will receive a participation certificate and three (3) cassette tapes, one (1) from each adjudicator, critiquing their performance. Soloists performing in the Championship Competition will receive an award and critique cassette tapes.

TENTATIVE EVENT SCHEDULE

Thursday
Arrival (possible early arrival)
Registration
Large Prop Drop-off
Gala Opening Ceremony
Director’s Reception and Stage Walk-through

Friday
Mixed Show Choir Preliminary Competition
Soloist Competition
Finals Announcement Ceremony

Saturday
Female Show Choir Competition
Showcase Performances
Mixed Show Choir Finals Competition
Championship Awards Ceremony

Sunday
Hotel Check-out and Departure (possible extended stay)

TRAVEL PACKAGES

Your Keynote Arts Travel Package Includes:

  • Performance on a premier professional stage
  • Four (4) days / three (3) at Disney’s All-Star Music Resort 
  • Four (4) day Park-Hopper Pass includes admission to: Magic Kingdom® Park, Epcot®, Disney’s Animal Kingdom® Theme Park and Disney's Hollywood Studios®
  • One Complimentary Director's package per every 40 participant and observer packages
  • Group Travel Insurance protection included in each package, including the ability to cancel fo any reason
  • Two (2) Counter-Service Meal Coupons per person
  • Taped and written comments by nationally renowned Guest Artists
  • Admission to all SHOWSTOPPERS Performances and Awards Ceremonies
  • Official SHOWSTOPPERS T-shirt (Participants only)
  • Director's Welcome Reception
  • Custom designed awards
  • Custom designed plaque for each participating ensemble
  • Official SHOWSTOPPERS souvenir program
  • Unlimited use of the Walt Disney World Transportation System
  • Keynote Staff assistance prior to and during the Event

PREMIER CHOICE PACKAGE

Ask Keynote about a spectacular custom tour package created uniquely for your group, allowing your group to explore exciting possibilities for meals, sightseeing and additional performances within  Walt Disney World and the Central Florida area!

TRAVEL ARRANGEMENTS

Transportation to and from the Event is not included in the package price. Need assistance with bus or air transportation to Central Florida? Keynote is happy to handle any and all of your travel needs. Click here to get started! 

Label

SHOWSTOPPERS 2009 Walt Disney World Resort
*Recipients of the James E. Dash Memorial Scholorship for Artistic Excellence
Grand Champion:    Female Grand Champion:   Solo Grand Champion:
Amazing Technicolor Show Choir*   Sound Unlimited*   Luke Wells*
Westside High School   Bonita Vista High School   Westside High School
Omaha, NE   Chula Vista, CA   Omaha, NE
         
2nd place:    2nd place:    2nd place:
The Music Machine   Sweet Sensation   Sadie Lougee
Bonita Vista High School   Lawrence Central High School   Manchester High School
Chula Vista, CA   Indianapolis, IN   Midlothian, VA
         
3rd place:    3rd place:    3rd place:
The Central Sound   Select Sound   Philip Munkvold
Lawrence Central High School   Carroll High School   Vermillion High School
Indianapolis, IN   Ft. Wayne, IN   Vermillion, SD
         
4th place:    4th place:    4th place:
Capital Swing   Touch of Swing   Chelsea Roth
Manchester High School   Manchester High School   Churubusco High School
Midlothian, VA   Midlothian, VA   Churubusco, IN
         
5th place:    5th place:    5th place:
Minstrel Magic   Sophisticated Ladies   Shay Rost
Carroll High School   Tarpon Springs High School   Westside High School
Ft. Wayne, IN   Tarpon Springs, FL   Omaha, NE
         
6th place:         
New Era        
Churubusco High School        
Churubusco, IN        
SHOWSTOPPERS 2008 Walt Disney World Resort
*Recipients of the James E. Dash Memorial Scholorship for Artistic Excellence
Grand Champion:    Female Grand Champion:   Solo Grand Champion:
Highland Singers*   Starliters*   Jamie Abbott*
Highland High School   Highland High School   Bishop Luers High School
Anderson, IN    Anderson, IN   Ft. Wayne, IN
         
2nd place:    2nd place:    2nd place:
Choralation   YTBN   Ashley Preston
Milton High School   Sauk Prairie High School   Milton High School
Milton, WI   Prairie Du Sak, WI   Milton, WI
         
3rd place:    3rd place:    3rd place:
Power Company    Finesse   Jermani Milton
Waconia High School   Mooresville High School   Highland High School
Waconia, MN   Mooresville, IN   Anderson, IN
         
4th place:    4th place:    4th place:
Free Spirit   Elegance   Nathanael Lyon
Papillion-La Vista High School   Bishop Dwenger High School   Highland High School
Papillion, NE   Ft. Wayne, IN   Anderson, IN
         
5th place:        5th place:
The Minstrels       Jimmy Mitchell
Bishop Luers High School       Bishop Luers High School
Ft. Wayne, IN       Ft. Wayne, IN
         
6th place:         
Central Singers        
Davenport Central High School        
Davenport, IA        
SHOWSTOPPERS 2007 Walt Disney World Resort
*Recipients of the James E. Dash Memorial Scholorship for Artistic Excellence
Grand Champion:    Female Grand Champion:   Solo Grand Champion:
C. G. Sound System*   Debtones*   Nathan White*
Center Grove High School   Center Grove High School   Westside High School
Greenwood, IN   Greenwood, IN   Omaha, NE
         
2nd place:    2nd place:    2nd place:
Amazing Technicolor Show Choir   Tower Belles   Colleen Berendt
Westside High School   Grosse Pointe High School   Grosse Pointe High School
Omaha, NE   Grosse Pointe Farms, MI   Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
         
3rd place:    3rd place:    3rd place:
Studio 2007   Spellbound   Megan Wharff
Urbandale High School   Brea Olinda High School   Urbandale High School
Urbandale, IA   Brea, CA   Urbandale, IA
         
4th place:        4th place:
The Expressions       Brent Mann
Buffalo Grove High School       Center Grove High School
Buffalo Grove, IL       Greenwood, IN
         
5th place:        5th place:
Eisenhower Elite Energy       Grace Denton
Eisenhower High School       Grosse Pointe High School
Decatur, IL       Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
SHOWSTOPPERS 2006 New York City
*Recipients of the James E. Dash Memorial Scholorship for Artistic Excellence
Grand Champion:    Female Grand Champion:   Solo Grand Champion:
C. G. Sound System*   Debtones*   R. J. Woessner*
Center Grove High School   Center Grove High School   Center Grove High School
Greenwood, IN   Greenwood, IN   Greenwood, IN
         
2nd place:    2nd place:    2nd place:
Mundelein Sound   Mundelein Lights   Arielle Miller
Mundelein High School   Mundelein High School   Los Alamitos High School
Mundelein, IL   Mundelein, IL   Los Alamitos, CA
         
3rd place:    3rd place:    3rd place:
Red Hot   Soundtracks   Nick Juhasz
Hurricane High School   Los Alamitos High School   Los Alamitos High School
Hurricane, WV   Los Alamitos, CA   Los Alamitos, CA
         
4th place:    4th place:    4th place:
Capitol Swing   Touch of Swing   Stephen Wilson
Manchester High School   Manchester High School   Hurricane High School
Midlothian, VA   Midlothian, VA   Hurricane, WV
         
        5th place:
        Erica Mack
        Manchester High School
        Midlothian, VA
SHOWSTOPPERS 2006 Walt Disney World Resort
*Recipients of the James E. Dash Memorial Scholorship for Artistic Excellence
Grand Champion:    Female Grand Champion:   Solo Grand Champion:
Hilltopper Show Choir*   Starliters*   Drew Hillertz*
Onalaska High School   Highland High School   Onalaska High School
Onalaska, WI   Anderson, IN   Onalaska, WI
         
2nd place:    2nd place:    2nd place:
Highland Singers   Class Act   Jonathan Helvering
Highland High School   Anderson High School   Anderson High School
Anderson, IN   Anderson, IN   Anderson, IN
         
3rd place:    3rd place:    3rd place:
Power Company   Treblemakers   Natalee McReynolds
Waconia High School   Bearden High School   Bearden High School
Waconia, MN   Knoxville, TN   Knoxville, TN
         
4th place:        4th place:
Step on Stage       Aly Peslis
Horizon High School       Highland High School
Scottsdale, AZ       Anderson, IN
         
5th place:       5th place:
Singers Unlimited       Chris Green
Anderson High School       Highland High School
Anderson, IN       Anderson, IN
SHOWSTOPPERS 2005 New York City
Grand Champion:    Female Grand Champion:   Solo Grand Champion:
First Edition   Hip Street   Frank Paparone
Findlay High School   Lawrence North High School   Greece Athena High School
Findlay, OH   Indianapolis, IN   Rochester, NY
         
2nd place:    2nd place:    2nd place:
Swingsations   Innovations   Joseph Mullin
Mt. Zion High School   Petal High School   Waltham High School
Mt. Zion, IL   Petal, MS   Waltham, MA
         
3rd place:    3rd place:    3rd place:
Greece Athena Show Choir   Music Express   Andrea Deck
Greece Athena High School   Waltham High School   Grosse Pointe South High School
Rochester, NY   Waltham, MA   Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
         
4th place:        4th place:
Momentum       Allison Font
Cedar Rapids Washington High School       Greece Athena High School
Cedar Rapids, IA       Rochester, NY
         
        5th place:
        Ross Mcorkell
        Dulles High School
        Sugar Land, TX
SHOWSTOPPERS 2005 Walt Disney World Resort
Grand Champion:    Female Grand Champion:   Solo Grand Champion:
C. G. Sound System   Debtones   Aubrey Baumgartner
Center Grove High School   Center Grove High School   Center Grove High School
Greenwood, IN   Greenwood, IN   Greenwood, IN
         
2nd place:    2nd place:    2nd place:
Studio 2005   Faces   Lauren Beazley
Urbandale High School   Crete-Monee High School   Celebration Entertainment Academy
Urbandale, IA   Crete, IL   La Verne, CA
         
3rd place:    3rd place:    3rd place:
The Expressions   Touch of Swing   Alycia Perrotto
Buffalo Grove High School   Manchester High School   Choralation
Buffalo Grove, IL   Midlothian, VA   Milton High School
         
4th place:    4th place:   4th place:
The Cavaliers   Sound Unlimited   Sara Roberts
Crete-Monee High School   Bonita Vista High School   Buffalo Grove High School
Crete, IL   Chula Vista, CA   Buffalo Grove, IL
         
5th place:   5th place:   5th place:
Amazing Technicolor Show Choir   Fascination!   Clay Hargrave
Westside High School   Celebration Entertainment Academy   Marion Harding High School
Omaha, NE   La Verne, CA   Marion, OH
         
6th place:    6th place:     
Central Singers, Inc.   Select Sound    
Davenport Central High School   Carroll High School    
Davenport, IA   Ft. Wayne, IN    
SHOWSTOPPERS 2004 Chicago
Grand Champion:    Female Grand Champion:   Solo Grand Champion:
The Expressions   Sound Sensations   David Tahere
Buffalo Grove High School   John Burroughs High School   West High School
Buffalo Grove, IL   Burbank, CA   Davenport, IA
         
2nd place:    2nd place:    2nd place:
Swingsations   Sound Unlimited   Samantha Ferguson
Mt. Zion High School   Bonita Vista High School   Eisenhower High School
Mt. Zion, IL   Chula Vista, CA   Decatur, IL
         
3rd place:    3rd place:    3rd place:
Elite Energy   HI-Lites   Katie Fethe
Eisenhower High School   Warrant Central High School   Bearden High School
Decatur, IL   Scottsdale, AZ   Knoxville, TN
         
4th place:    4th place:   4th place:
Powerhouse   Treblemakers   Rachel Roggi
John Burroughs High School   Bearden High School   Buffalo Grove High School
Burbank, CA   Knoxville, TN   Buffalo Grove, IL
         
5th place:       5th place:
West Connection       Allsion Rule
West High School       Mt. Zion High School
Davenport, IA       Mt. Zion, IL
         
6th place:         
Touch of Class        
Chantilly High School        
Chantilly, VA        
SHOWSTOPPERS 2004 Walt Disney World Resort
Grand Champion:    Female Grand Champion:    
CG Sound System   The Debtones    
Center Grove High School   Center Grove High School    
Greenwood, IN   Greenwood, IN    
         
2nd place:    2nd place:     
F.C. Singers   Mt. Zion Les Femmes    
Franklin Central High School   Mt. Zion High School    
Indianapolis, IN   Mt. Zion, IL    
         
3rd place:    3rd place:     
Executive Session   AHS Class Act    
Sauk Prairie High School   Anderson High School    
Sauk Prairie, WI   Anderson, IN    
         
4th place:    4th place:    
AHS Singers Unlimited   YTBN    
Anderson High School   Sauk Prairie High School    
Anderson, IN   Sauk Prairie, WI    
         
5th place:   5th place:    
City Starz!   Music Express    
Springfield Community Show Choir   Waltham High School